CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:236 C83578

Mr. James Bruton
Jim Bruton Inc.
Box 98
Fremont, NC 27830

RE: The tariff classification of Guar Gum from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Bruton:

In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Guar Gum will be 1302.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from locust beans, locust bean seeds or guar seeds: Guar. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division